디지털 플랫폼을 활용한 농촌산업 활성화 방안 연구

초록

본 연구는 디지털 플랫폼의 활용을 통해 농촌산업 경영체들의 성장을 지원하기 위한 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해, 디지털 플랫폼의 활용 실태를 농촌산업 경영체의 관점과 수요자의 관점에서 분석하고, 나아가 디지털 플랫폼의 활용에 관한 농촌산업 경영체의 역량을 진단하고 개선 요구사항을 도출함으로써 정책적 지원 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

Background and Purpose ○This study aims to revitalize the rural industry through digital platforms. In particular, it intends to derive a plan to improve the utilization of the platform from the perspective of public relations and marketing, which are the priority difficulties faced by business entities.○To this end, we present a policy support plan by first analyzing the use of digital platforms from the perspectives of rural industry suppliers and consumers and further diagnosing the capabilities of rural industry management companies regarding the use of digital platforms and deriving improvement requirements.Research Methodology ○This study utilized previous literature reviews, statistical data analysis, case study, surveys, and interview with stakeholders. In order to understand the concept and characteristics of the digital platform, we reviewed the concept and scope of the rural industry, the use of digital platforms and policy trends related to the vitalization of the rural industry, previous research results, and policy data of the central and local governments. ○Statistical data collected through previous surveys were primarily used to understand the current state of use of digital platforms by business entities, the suppliers of rural businesses, and general consumers. For in-depth analysis of the use of digital platforms in the rural industry, we conducted three online surveys. First, the actual status and effect of digital platform utilization, and demand for policy support were investigated for 350 rural industrial enterprises. In addition, to reflect the recent trend, we surveyed 64 agricultural and rural YouTubers to understand the actual situation of the YouTube platform, where the number of users is rapidly increasing. In addition, we surveyed 1,154 urban people, the consumers of rural businesses. We analyzed their answers to identify primary concerns related to the rural industry. ○In addition, for our detailed and in-depth investigation of the actual situation, we interviewed rural industry management companies, digital platform experts, and policy makers to seek practical research results. (For more information, please refer to the report.)